AMAA 2022: Full list of winners

On Sunday, the Africa Movie Academy Awards (AMAA) were presented in Lagos, Nigeria, bringing together famous people from all over the world to celebrate African cinema.

The full list of 18th edition award winners can be found below.

Award for Achievement in Screenplay

Borga (Winner)

Road to My Father’s Compound

Surviving Gaza

Jolly Roger

Tug of War

Tembele

Best Documentary

No U Turn – Nigeria (Winner)

Taamaden – Mali

No Simple Way Home -Sudan

The Last Shelter – Mali

No U Turn – Nigeria

Transaction – Zimbabwe

Lobola, a Bride’s True Price?- South Africa

Africa Moot – South Africa

When a Farm Goes Aflame- Nigeria/Germany

Jubril Malafia Award for Best Animation

No Way Out – Uganda (Winner)

On the Surface – Iceland

Opal – Martinique

Kenda – Cote D’Ivoire

No Way Out – Uganda

Skin Like Mine –USA

PTD – Nigeria

Ousmane Sembene Award for Best Film in an African Language

Tug of War – Tanzania (Winner)

Borga – Ghana

Tug of War – Tanzania

Tembele – Uganda

Surviving Gaza – South Africa

Alaise – Nigeria

Medicine Man – Kenya

Award for Best Young/Promising Actor

Amina Mohammed – Ayaanle (Winner)

Emmanuel Afffadzi – Borga

Kebirungi Agnes Knight – Tinka’s Story

Amina Mohammed – Ayaanle

Maryam Waziri Salihu – Almajiri

Samke Makhaba – Surviving Gaza

Emmanuel Kuye – Ba Ni (Mud Clan)

National Film & Video Censors Board (NFVCB) Award for Best Nigerian Film

Man of God (Winner)

Alaise

Swallow

Jolly Roger

Almajiri

Money Miss Road

Best Actor in a Supporting Role

Adjetey Annag – Borga (Winner)

Aphiwe Mkefe – Surviving Gaza

Wale Ojo – A Song from the Dark

Adjetey Annag – Borga

Tshamano Sebe – Angeliene

Toyin Osinaike – Jolly Roger

Segun Arinze – Almajiri

Josh2Funny – Money Miss Road

Best Actress in a Supporting Role

Ijeoma Grace Agu – Swallow (Winner)

Lydia Forson – Borga

Samke Makhoba- Surviving Gaza

Siti Amina -Tug of War

Maryam S Wazari – Ba Ni (Mud Clan)

Dorcas Shola Fapson – Man of God

Nse Ikpe Etim – A Song From The Dark

Best Actor in a Leading Role

Eugene Boateng – Borga (Winner)

Patrick Nkakalukanyi -Tembele

Daniel Etim Effiong – Jolly Roger

Gudrun Colombus Mwanyika – Tug of War

Botlhale Mahlangu – Surviving Gaza

Eugene Boateng – Borga

Deyemi Okanlanwo – Swallow

Akah Nnani- Man of God

Aaron Adatsi – Road to My Father’s compound

Best Actress in a Leading Role

Ikhlas Gafur Vora – Tug of War (Winner)

Euodia Samson – Angeliena

Bless Fortune – Road to My Fathers Compound

Osas Ighodaro – Man of God

Ronah Ninsiima – Tembele

Vanessa Vanderpuye – A song from the Dark

Nanfuna Sharon – The Wave

Eniola Akinbo – Swallow

Award for Best Director

Vusi’Africa Sindane – Surviving Gaza (Winner)

Amil Sivji –Tug of War

York-Fabian Raabe – Borga

Bolanle Austen- Peters – Man of God

Vusi’Africa Sindane – Surviving Gaza

Uga Carlini – Angeliena

Walter Banger – Jolly Roger

Ahmed Farah – Ayaanle

Morris Mugisha – Tembele

Award for Best Film

Tug of War – Tanzania (Winner)

Ayaanle – Somalia

Jolly Roger – Nigeria

Borga – Ghana

Angeliena – South Africa

Man of God – Nigeria

Surviving Gaza – South Africa

Tembele – Uganda

Michael Anyiam Osigwe Award for Best Film by an African-born Director Living Abroad

Tope Oshin – Here Love Lies (Winner)

Obi Emelonye – Money Miss Road

York Fabian Raabe- Borga

Ogo Okpue – A song From the Dark

Robert Peters – The Scar

Best Diaspora Narrative Feature

The Sleeping Negro – USA (Winner)

Remember Me: The Mahalia Jackson Story – USA

The Sleeping Negro – USA

Award for Best Achievement in Production Design

Man of God (Winner)

Swallow

Underbelly

Tug of WarTembele

Man of God

Best Achievement in Sound

Surviving Gaza (Winner)

The Wave

Swallow

Tug of War

Borga

Tembele

Award for Achievement in Editing

Jolly Roger (Winner)

Angeliena

Tug of War

Borga

Almajiri

Man of God

Award for Best Achievement in Make-up

Angeliena (Winner)

Jolly Roger

A Song from The Dark

Surviving Gaza

Underbelly

 

 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *